Get started11 Heys Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 7LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 34.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £132,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Heys Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 16 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 11 Heys Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,234
Street avg £837
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2019Most recent
£132,000
+38.9%over 1 year21 November 2017
£95,000
-13.6%over 7 years17 September 2010
£110,000
+29.5%over 6 years8 April 2004
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7LQ: £128,000 (2019–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
BB4 7PJ
North Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Rawtenstall Newchurch Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.