Get started2 Heys Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 7LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 76.5% above the 2014 sale of £115,000. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014.
2 Heys Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 2 Heys Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 13 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Heys Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£710
Street avg £911
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2014Most recent
£115,000
-11.5%over 4 years5 February 2010
£130,000
+400.0%over 8 years30 May 2001
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7LQ: £132,000 (2019–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
BB4 7BY
North Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Rawtenstall Newchurch Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.