Get started7 Beaumaris Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 6TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£623/sq ft) was about 270.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 82 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 6 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a single-storey extension application was refused at 7 Beaumaris Close in 2021.
Outline planning permission for the construction of one single dwelling house on land adjacent to 7 Beaumaris Close, Haslingden
Latest sale on 7 Beaumaris Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
7 Beaumaris Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,707
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Extension: Single storey
Prior approval for the enlargement of the dwellinghouse by construction of an additional storey raising the height by 2.7m to a maximum height of 7.357m from the ground level
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 November 2024Most recent
£550,000
+48.6%over 1 year7 February 2023
£370,000
+89.7%over 18 years2 July 2004
£195,000
+53.5%over 3 years3 November 2000
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6TJ: £230,000 (2019–2010).
3 Beaumaris Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Oct 2019
1 Beaumaris Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Sept 2019
9 Beaumaris Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jul 2019
2 Beaumaris Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Oct 2014
4 Beaumaris Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jul 2010
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BB4 6TJ
Knowsley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Haslingden Broadway Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.