Get started11 Daffodil Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 6NG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £280,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension including new rear dormer, erection of new single storey rear extension, re-cladding of existing dormers and creation of additional parking area to front of property.
Price for 11 Daffodil Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 30 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 11 Daffodil Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,544
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

27 March 2025Most recent
£280,000
+60.9%over 4 years5 February 2021
£174,000
+33.9%over 16 years7 May 2004
£129,950
+128.0%over 8 years15 May 1995
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6NG: £212,500 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB4 6TQ
Campion Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Helmshore Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.