Get started49 Edenhurst Apartments is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 6LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. At 64 m² this is the 16th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £147,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
49 Edenhurst Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
49 Edenhurst Apartments has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 20 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 49 Edenhurst Apartments stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,305
Street avg £1,877
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2023Most recent
£147,500
+23.9%over 13 years18 December 2009
£119,000
-5.2%over 3 years25 July 2006
£125,500
+9.1%29 June 2006
£115,000
+21.1%over 2 years12 December 2003
£94,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6LJ: £149,950 (2025–2024).
55 Edenhurst Apartments Manchester Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jul 2025
56 Edenhurst Apartments Manchester Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
67 Edenhurst Apartments Manchester Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
5 Edenhurst Apartments Manchester Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Dec 2024
16 Edenhurst Apartments Manchester Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Nov 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
BB4 6LJ
Woolpack Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.