Get started24 Tor View is a semi-detached house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 46.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 125.1% above the 2004 sale of £79,950. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
24 Tor View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2024
Price for 24 Tor View has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 46.6% per year over 4 years.
£79,950
Growth on file: 46.6% per year over 4 years.
24 Tor View is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£975
Street avg £1,092
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fallbarn Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

1 March 2004Most recent
£79,950
+60.1%over 1 year10 May 2002
£49,950
+103.9%over 1 year17 November 2000
£24,500
+30.7%over 6 months17 May 2000
£18,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6AS: £100,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB4 6NY
Closest school
0.5 km
Rawtenstall Balladen Community Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.