Get started8 Regent Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 71.8% above the 2017 sale of £78,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 124 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 20 EPCs).
8 Regent Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 14 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£629
Street avg £523
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

3 February 2017Most recent
£78,000
+30.0%over 2 years19 December 2014
£60,000
-17.8%over 10 years7 May 2004
£73,000
+128.1%over 11 months6 June 2003
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5HQ: £125,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
BB4 5BU
John Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.