Get started6 Regent Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 53.3% above the 2022 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 227.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold August 2022 for £75,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Regent Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 25 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 6 Regent Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £446
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

2 August 2022Most recent
£75,000
+275.0%over 18 years6 October 2003
£20,000
-13.0%over 2 years17 October 2000
£23,000
20 January 1999
£23,000
-23.3%over 1 year3 September 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5HQ: £125,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
BB4 5BU
John Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.