Get started16 Regent Street is a property in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5HQ).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2025. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £125,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Prior Notification (Class MA): Convert the first floor into two flats for domestic use. The only impact externally will be the external staircase for use as access to the flats and as an emergency escape route. No alteration is proposed to the external elevations
16 Regent Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2006.
£125,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 15 years.
1 December 2021Most recent
£125,000
+635.3%over 15 yearsReported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

21 July 2006
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5HQ: £75,000 (2022–2017).
John Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB