Get started34 Regent Street is an end-of-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in March 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 1976.9% above the 1996 sale of £6,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£6/sq ft) was about 87.2% below the postcode norm.
34 Regent Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2024
Latest sale on 34 Regent Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£6,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 34 Regent Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£61
Street avg £571
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

25 March 1996Most recent
£6,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5HQ: £125,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
John Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB