Get started32 Regent Street is a mid-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 1030% above the 1995 sale of £10,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 49.1% below the postcode norm. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2024
32 Regent Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£10,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 32 Regent Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£244
Street avg £556
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

10 April 1995Most recent
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5HQ: £125,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
John Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB