Get started28 Regent Street is a mid-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 386.2% above the 2003 sale of £29,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£19/sq ft) was about 58.3% below the postcode norm.
28 Regent Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2024
28 Regent Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£29,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£200
Street avg £559
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

15 December 2003Most recent
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5HQ: £125,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
John Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB