Get started6 Edward Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acre, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 15.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £125,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2023
Latest sale on 6 Edward Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 29 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 6 Edward Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,953
Street avg £996
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

20 June 2024Most recent
£125,000
+47.1%over 3 years16 October 2020
£85,000
-5.6%over 6 years16 April 2014
£90,000
+200.0%over 15 years19 March 1999
£30,000
+7.1%over 3 years7 April 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5AY: £95,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB4 5LW
Winfields — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St John's Stonefold CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.