Get started10 Edward Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Acre, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 34.4% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Edward Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 12 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 10 Edward Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,072
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

11 January 2008Most recent
£96,000
+10.3%over 1 year10 February 2006
£87,000
+159.7%over 4 years12 October 2001
£33,500
+86.1%over 5 years12 June 1996
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5AY: £85,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB4 5BU
Winfields — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St John's Stonefold CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.