Get started2 Edward Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Acre, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2012. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 22% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 153.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £118,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2024
2 Edward Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 19 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 2 Edward Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,844
Street avg £1,015
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Winfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

5 September 2023Most recent
£118,000
+47.5%over 8 years7 August 2015
£80,000
-10.1%over 9 years25 July 2006
£88,950
+32.8%over 1 year4 February 2005
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5AY: £90,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB4 5LW
Closest school
0.6 km
St John's Stonefold CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.