Get started31 Ogden Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 23.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2025
31 Ogden Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
31 Ogden Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
31 Ogden Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,080
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of sun lounge to rear
10 March 2020Most recent
£345,000
+38.0%over 3 years26 July 2016
£250,000
+44.5%over 12 years10 October 2003
£173,000
+68.0%over 4 years5 November 1998
£102,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4NN: £380,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BB4 4LZ
Village Store — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Helmshore Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.