Get started11 Ogden Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 142.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last sale on file: £380,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Ogden Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 11 Ogden Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,086
Street avg £2,331
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2024Most recent
£380,000
+65.9%over 8 years18 December 2015
£229,000
+11.2%over 4 years25 November 2011
£206,000
+117.0%over 13 years29 May 1998
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4NN: £375,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BB4 4AX
Closest school
0.3 km
Helmshore Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.