Get started17 Ogden Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £385,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Ogden Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with pitched roof
17 Ogden Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
17 Ogden Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,031
Street avg £2,427
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2023Most recent
£385,000
+28.3%over 1 year6 August 2021
£300,000
+46.3%over 8 years31 May 2013
£205,000
+113.7%over 14 years3 July 1998
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4NN: £375,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BB4 4LZ
Village Store — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Helmshore Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.