Get started2 Ogden Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1241 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 44.6% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Ogden Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2020
2 Ogden Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Larger Home Extension: Erection of single storey rear extension extending beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5m, with a maximum height of 3m and an eaves height of 2.3m when measured from the natural ground level.
2 Ogden Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 9 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Ogden Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,473
Street avg £2,477
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

29 June 2007Most recent
£285,000
+90.0%over 5 years28 September 2001
£150,000
+14.4%over 2 years17 December 1998
£131,175
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4NN: £380,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BB4 4LZ
Village Store — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Helmshore Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.