Get started8 West View is a mid-terrace house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4LE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 289% above the 1999 sale of £54,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 54.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 West View's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£54,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 West View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£556
Street avg £1,320
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 1999Most recent
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4LE: £149,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Station Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Veronica's Roman Catholic Primary School, Helmshore. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB