Get started10 West View is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4LE). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 56.7% above the 2017 sale of £152,500. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017).
10 West View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£152,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 West View outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,182
Street avg £1,216
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

22 February 2017Most recent
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4LE: £131,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BB4 4AX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Veronica's Roman Catholic Primary School, Helmshore. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB