Get started3 Limewood Close is a detached house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 sits 80.2% above the 2003 sale of £288,600. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 17.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2016. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Limewood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2026
Conversion of integral garage to habitable accommodation
3 Limewood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£288,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 3 Limewood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,543
Street avg £1,990
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2003Most recent
£288,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4HZ: £255,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB4 4PX
Curven Edge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Helmshore Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB