Get started23 Limewood Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Limewood Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 17 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 23 Limewood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,947
Street avg £1,920
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£280,000
+14.3%over 1 year20 March 2020
£245,000
+32.4%over 3 years3 February 2017
£185,000
+1.4%over 11 years18 October 2005
£182,500
+15.7%over 1 year25 June 2004
£157,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4HZ: £255,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB4 4JT
Curven Edge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Helmshore Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.