Get started29 Limewood Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 65.6% above the 2004 sale of £161,250. At 91 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 20 EPCs).
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£161,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 29 Limewood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,772
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2004Most recent
£161,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4HZ: £255,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB4 4JB
Curven Edge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Helmshore Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB