Get started16 Limewood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1122 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 44.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
16 Limewood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2020
16 Limewood Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 7 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 7 years.
16 Limewood Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,351
Street avg £1,950
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

18 November 2011Most recent
£245,000
-0.8%over 6 years22 April 2005
£247,000
+30.7%over 9 months30 July 2004
£188,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4HZ: £255,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB4 4RD
Curven Edge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Helmshore Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.