Get started10 Limewood Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1669 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Rossendale HPI: -0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 56.7% above the 2013 sale of £249,500. On the market in May 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
10 Limewood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2019
10 Limewood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 8 years.
£249,500
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 8 years.
10 Limewood Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,609
Street avg £1,987
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Curven Edge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

10 May 2013Most recent
£249,500
-4.7%over 8 years17 December 2004
£261,838
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4HZ: £255,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB4 4AX
Closest school
0.3 km
Helmshore Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.