Get started20 Balmoral Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1407 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Rossendale HPI: -3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 sits 72.5% above the 2011 sale of £207,500. 15 years since the last transfer (August 2011).
20 Balmoral Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2020
20 Balmoral Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.0% per year over 4 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: -3.0% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 20 Balmoral Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,588
Street avg £2,409
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

11 August 2011Most recent
£207,500
-11.7%over 4 years6 July 2007
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4EA: £290,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB4 4RD
Jubilee Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Haslingden Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB