Get started14 Balmoral Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £296,000.
14 Balmoral Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£296,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
14 Balmoral Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £2,295
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

25 October 2024Most recent
£296,000
+111.4%over 18 years26 May 2006
£140,000
+97.9%over 5 years20 April 2001
£70,750
+27.5%over 2 years14 August 1998
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4EA: £290,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB4 4HB
Jubilee Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Haslingden Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.