Get started18 Balmoral Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 11.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Balmoral Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2022
18 Balmoral Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 Balmoral Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,810
Street avg £2,327
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£340,000
+61.9%over 7 years5 February 2014
£210,000
+5.0%over 8 years13 May 2005
£199,950
+138.0%over 6 years12 March 1999
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4EA: £290,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB4 4RD
Jubilee Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Haslingden Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.