Get started73 Helmshore Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 43.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 125.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £280,000.
73 Helmshore Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
73 Helmshore Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 11 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 73 Helmshore Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,892
Street avg £1,371
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitecroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

14 February 2019Most recent
£280,000
+19.1%over 11 years13 September 2007
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4BW: £205,000 (2025–2019).
65 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Feb 2025
54 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jun 2023
59 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jul 2021
58 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jan 2020
56 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
BB4 4AX
Closest school
0.4 km
Haslingden Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.