Get started59 Helmshore Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 24.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 119.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it sits well below the postcode median (162 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2021 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 59 Helmshore Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 21 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 59 Helmshore Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,204
Street avg £1,339
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitecroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

8 July 2021Most recent
£205,000
+19.2%over 2 years17 May 2019
£172,000
+160.6%over 17 years29 June 2001
£66,000
+65.0%over 8 months8 November 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4BW: £238,000 (2025–2017).
65 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Feb 2025
54 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jun 2023
58 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jan 2020
73 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Feb 2019
56 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
BB4 4JB
Closest school
0.4 km
Haslingden Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.