Get started65 Helmshore Road is a detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 271 m² (around 2917 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £661,000 is 32.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2025. At 271 m² the property is well over the postcode median (155 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £500,000 — fresh data.
65 Helmshore Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
An application for partial demolition is currently awaiting a decision.
Proposed demolition of a section of the existing dwelling to facilitate vehicular access, conversion of remainder of house into 3x apartments and construction of proposed 4x Bungalows to rear of site.
65 Helmshore Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
65 Helmshore Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,845
Street avg £1,375
Floor Area
271 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitecroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

28 February 2025Most recent
£500,000
+244.8%over 26 years29 January 1999
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4BW: £205,000 (2023–2019).
54 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jun 2023
59 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jul 2021
58 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jan 2020
73 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Feb 2019
56 Helmshore Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Haslingden Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.