Get started23 Burlington Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6ES). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 33.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £121,000.
23 Burlington Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£121,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 23 Burlington Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£976
Street avg £895
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Adelaide Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6ES: £164,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
BB2 6EF
Closest school
0.4 km
Queen Elizabeth's Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB