Get started187 Preston New Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 309.5% above the 1998 sale of £42,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm.
187 Preston New Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2023
187 Preston New Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£42,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 187 Preston New Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£214
Street avg £245
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 247 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saunders Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 1998Most recent
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6BN: £72,000 (2024–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 13.6 t/year
BB2 6EF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Silas's CofE Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB