Get started72 Moorgate Street is an end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4NY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 273.3% above the 2014 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 38.6% below the postcode norm. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 89 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 56 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2023
72 Moorgate Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 16 years.
£30,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 72 Moorgate Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£337
Street avg £691
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moorgate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

9 June 2014Most recent
£30,000
-50.0%over 8 years28 April 2006
£59,950
+42.7%over 2 years6 February 2004
£42,000
+33.3%over 4 years1 April 1999
£31,500
+16.7%over 1 year13 February 1998
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4NY: £75,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadowhead Junior School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.