Get started29 New Chapel Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4DT). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the 7th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2018 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good.
It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2004–2024, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 195.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 29 New Chapel Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 20 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 20 years.
29 New Chapel Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,955
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
New Chapel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£130,000
+85.7%over 1 year30 August 2023
£70,000
-25.2%over 4 years11 April 2019
£93,600
-25.1%over 14 years24 January 2005
£125,000
28 September 2004
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4DT: £100,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Aidan's Primary School - A Church of England Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.