Get started50 Marlton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3LX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 61.2% above the 2022 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £67,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2025
50 Marlton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 27 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 27 years.
50 Marlton Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£827
Street avg £743
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Malvern Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

3 February 2022Most recent
£67,000
+76.3%over 18 years24 October 2003
£38,000
+153.3%over 4 years25 June 1999
£15,000
-53.1%over 4 years24 March 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3LX: £92,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BB2 3LE
Closest school
0.4 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.