Get started12 Selborne Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 2SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in September 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 106.8% above the 2004 sale of £58,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 12 Selborne Mews is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Removal of one Sycamore Tree
12 Selborne Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 12 Selborne Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,360
Street avg £1,573
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buncer Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Crown lifting and thinning works
16 September 2004Most recent
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 2SQ: £76,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BB2 2TY
Closest school
0.2 km
Witton Park Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB