Get started101 Brougham Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 568.4% above the 2020 sale of £19,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£26/sq ft) was about 19.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £19,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 54 EPCs).
101 Brougham Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 17 years.
£19,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 101 Brougham Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£275
Street avg £480
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oswald Street — bus stop.
5 March 2020Most recent
£19,000
+2.7%over 1 year17 December 2018
£18,500
-26.0%over 3 years9 April 2015
£25,000
+56.3%over 12 years18 February 2003
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0AT: £61,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.