Get started33 School House Fold is a detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 14.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 80.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 School House Fold has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
33 School House Fold outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,847
Street avg £2,228
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Hill Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2023Most recent
£205,000
-6.8%22 December 2022
£220,000
+69.2%over 11 years26 October 2011
£130,000
-10.3%over 7 years25 June 2004
£144,950
+113.2%over 4 years1 October 1999
£67,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PT: £300,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.