Get started65 Leyland Road is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 200% above the 2022 sale of £39,000. Sold June 2022 for £39,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 65 Leyland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 25 years.
£39,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 65 Leyland Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£527
Street avg £595
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blakey Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2022Most recent
£39,000
+14.7%over 2 years20 December 2019
£34,000
+13.3%over 2 years20 April 2017
£30,000
-36.2%over 9 years27 July 2007
£47,000
+370.0%over 3 years13 February 2004
£10,000
-60.0%over 1 year21 October 2002
£25,000
+212.5%25 September 2002
£8,000
+166.7%over 11 months11 October 2001
£3,000
-40.0%over 4 years12 February 1997
£5,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DR: £46,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB11 3DL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.