Get started36 Laithe Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 105.5% above the 2023 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £55,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 36 Laithe Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 21 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 21 years.
36 Laithe Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£786
Street avg £831
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Hill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2023Most recent
£55,000
+22.2%over 1 year8 April 2021
£45,000
13 May 2009
£45,000
+50.0%over 3 years26 August 2005
£30,000
+252.9%over 3 years7 June 2002
£8,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2LH: £57,500 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.