Get started40 Bramble Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 3UY). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 23.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 40 Bramble Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,864
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frogmore Park — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 December 2020Most recent
£295,000
+28.3%over 10 years29 July 2010
£230,000
+1.3%over 2 years24 October 2007
£227,000
+36.8%over 4 years17 December 2002
£165,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3UY: £347,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BA13 3QD
Closest school
0.8 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.