Get started23 Avebury Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westbury (BA13 3TE). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 17 EPCs). Sold July 2023 for £270,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2023
23 Avebury Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 10 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 23 Avebury Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £3,290
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farleigh Close — bus stop.
31 July 2023Most recent
£270,000
+31.7%over 4 years10 July 2019
£205,000
+36.7%over 5 years15 November 2013
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3TE: £300,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BA13 3DB
Closest school
0.6 km
Westbury Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.