Get started11 Avebury Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 3TE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 15.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £287,500 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 11 Avebury Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,639
Street avg £3,328
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farleigh Close — bus stop.
29 July 2020Most recent
£287,500
+2.7%over 2 years22 August 2017
£279,995
+61.8%over 4 years11 January 2013
£173,000
+80.2%over 11 years18 April 2001
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3TE: £295,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BA13 3DB
Closest school
0.6 km
Westbury Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.