Get started4 Bratton Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 3EN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 53.1% above the 2014 sale of £145,000. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (162 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2022
Price for 4 Bratton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Bratton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
43 (E)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 178 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haynes Road — bus stop.
14 July 2014Most recent
£145,000
+353.1%over 17 years25 November 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in BA13 3EN: £304,500 (2022–2015).
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
BA13 3UW
Closest school
0.5 km
Matravers School. 6 schools nearby.