Get started12 Bitham Mill is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1190 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 82.7% above the 2012 sale of £149,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm. Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 111 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 39 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
12 Bitham Mill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2021
12 Bitham Mill saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 10 years.
£149,995
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Bitham Mill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,356
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old School House — bus stop.
16 July 2012Most recent
£149,995
-3.2%over 5 years1 November 2006
£155,000
-2.5%over 1 year29 June 2005
£159,000
+26.7%over 2 years15 November 2002
£125,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3DJ: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BA13 3QZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.