Get started9 Church Street Apartments is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westbury (BA13 3BY). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. At 40 m² this is the 6th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–42 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 27.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2024 for £85,000.
9 Church Street Apartments has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 27 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Church Street Apartments lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,125
Street avg £1,945
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£85,000
+46.6%over 20 years11 April 2003
£58,000
+31.8%over 1 year10 August 2001
£44,000
+53.0%over 2 years30 April 1999
£28,750
+6.5%over 1 year3 June 1997
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3BY: £119,500 (2024–2023).
26 Church Street Westbury
Sold Oct 2024
4 Church Street Apartments Church Street Westbury
Sold Apr 2024
1 Church Street Apartments Church Street Westbury
Sold Mar 2024
5 Church Street Apartments Church Street Westbury
Sold Oct 2023
4 Church Street Westbury
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BA13 3BY
Closest school
0.5 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.