Get started26 Church Street is a semi-detached house in Westbury (BA13 3BY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 95.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2024 for £258,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Church Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 9 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 26 Church Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£258,000
+13.4%over 3 years6 August 2021
£227,500
-12.5%over 9 months23 October 2020
£260,000
-6.5%over 2 years26 June 2018
£278,000
+13.5%over 1 year4 October 2016
£245,000
+36.1%over 9 months12 January 2016
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3BY: £117,000 (2024–2023).
4 Church Street Apartments Church Street Westbury
Sold Apr 2024
9 Church Street Apartments Church Street Westbury
Sold Mar 2024
1 Church Street Apartments Church Street Westbury
Sold Mar 2024
5 Church Street Apartments Church Street Westbury
Sold Oct 2023
4 Church Street Westbury
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
BA13 3BX
Closest school
0.5 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.