Get started12 Church Street is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Westbury (BA13 3BY). It has a recorded floor area of 287 m² (around 3093 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £647,000 is 14.5% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 287 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2020
G1 - Crown reduce Conifer trees in height by up to 8m to leave trees at approximately 3-3.5m above ground level, reforming a lapsed hedge. Prune trees back to the boundary.
12 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 6 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 12 Church Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,966
Street avg £2,168
Floor Area
287 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Street — bus stop.
Change of use from storage to three residential units
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 September 2010Most recent
£565,000
+18.9%over 6 years19 July 2004
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3BY: £117,000 (2024–2023).
26 Church Street Westbury
Sold Oct 2024
4 Church Street Apartments Church Street Westbury
Sold Apr 2024
9 Church Street Apartments Church Street Westbury
Sold Mar 2024
1 Church Street Apartments Church Street Westbury
Sold Mar 2024
5 Church Street Apartments Church Street Westbury
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
BA13 3GL
Closest school
0.5 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.